Home
What's New
Technical Requirements
System Availability Notices
Background
Release Policy
Birth Registrations
Marriage Registrations
Death Registrations
Order Information and Fee Schedule
Frequently Asked Questions
Contact Us




Privacy Statement

1. What is this Privacy Statement?

The Nova Scotia Department of Communities, Culture and Heritage ("Department") has created this statement to inform you of the standards and provisions we have designed into the Nova Scotia Historical Vital Statistics Online Service ("Service") to protect your personal information and ensure a safe Internet experience.

This statement reflects the same principles and obligations that are contained in the provisions of the Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (click here for further details) and the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (click here for further details). This statement supports and conforms to the Nova Scotia Government Website Privacy Policy. In addition, it outlines the guidelines we follow to collect personal information and how that information is used to transact the electronic business you do with us.


2. What is Considered Personal Information?

• Personal information is defined in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

3 (1)   (i) "personal information" means recorded information about an identifiable individual including

(i)   the individual's name, address or telephone number,
(ii)  the individual's race, national or ethnic origin, colour, or religious or political beliefs or associations,
(iii) the individual's age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status or family status,
(iv) an identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual,
(v)  the individual's fingerprints, blood type or inheritable characteristics,
(vi)  information about the individual's health-care history, including a physical or mental disability,
(vii) information about the individual's educational, financial, criminal or employment history,
(viii) anyone else's opinions about the individual,
(ix)  the individual's personal views or opinions, except if they are about someone else.

• For the purposes of this Privacy Statement and this Service, we may collect personal information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and credit card information.

• For the purposes of this Privacy Statement and this Service, we do collect general information such as Internet Protocol address and domain name, web browser version, or statistical information regarding which areas of our Site you visit, and they are deemed to beexplicitly provided by you in accessing this site.


3. How is Your Personal Information Collected, Used, and Disclosed?

The Department follows these guidelines regarding the collection and use of personal information within this Service:
• Any personal information collected during the course of accessing or using this Service is used only for the purposes of completing the intended transaction and in a manner consistent with this statement, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act.
• Information collected by this Service is not retained once the purpose(s) of the transaction has been completed and verified.
• We do not disclose your personal information to third parties except as required to fulfill the purpose(s) of the transaction or as permitted by law.
• Personal information collected during the course of any credit card transaction conducted through this Service may be stored, accessed from or disclosed outside Canada.Clicking the "I accept" button at the end of the Terms and Conditions is the equivalent of your signature and indicates your consent to your personal information being stored, accessed from or disclosed outside Canada.

Should any situation arise which would cause the use of personal information which would be inconsistent with the above guidelines, your prior consent for such use will be required.


4. What Statistical Information Is Collected?

So that we may improve the content of this Service and to help us understand how people are using it, the following information about your use of this Service is automatically collected and stored by our Web server:
• Your Internet Protocol address and domain name (not e-mail address);
• The type of browser and operating system you use;
• The date and time of your visit to this Site;
• The Web pages or services accessed at this Site; and
• The Web site referring you to this Site.

The above information is used solely for gathering summary statistics and for maintaining the security of the Site. Information stored in our logs about your visit helps us to analyze our site and service and to continually improve the value of the materials available.The information will not be used to personally identify you, except as authorized by law, to maintain the security of the site, or with your further consent in writing.


5. About Our Business Partners

Some functions within this Service are provided by service providers external to the Department. All external service providers must meet the applicable security, privacy and terms of use provisions required for the Department, and also be in compliance with applicable laws.

The Department uses the services of Atlantic Canada Online (ACOL), a service created by the four Atlantic Canada provinces and Unisys Canada Inc. to provide electronic access to government information and services.


6. How Secure is this Online Service ?

The Department has taken steps to safeguard your personal information, as well as the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure. These steps include various forms of authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption.

Specific security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and operating practices of the entire electronic operating environment for this Service. For example, to ensure the security and integrity of information contained within electronic transactions accessed from this Service, we employ standard web-browser certificate and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which permits the secure encryption of information sent on the Internet.

We use the "Cookies" feature to allow proper navigation of the various screens and functions throughout the Service. Although these Cookies are stored on the computer you are using, no personal information which would identify you is included in the information stored as part of the Cookie. If you choose not to enable (or to disable) the Cookies function within your browser, you will not be able to use the service. Depending on choices you have made in setting up your browser the Cookies may be deleted when you leave the site.

Government Web servers automatically collect some information about a visitor's computer or other access device, such as its Internet protocol address or browser version, in their logs.This information is used in aggregate form for statistical purposes only.


7. What is Done With Survey Requests and Information?

During the process of conducting business using this Service, you may be offered the opportunity to provide feedback to us regarding the quality and features of our service offerings. Any information you may provide during survey activities is maintained for the sole purpose of improving service quality and offerings. Survey information is collected, stored and analysed in aggregate form only.We do not disclose any personal information provided by you in the course of an electronic survey to third parties except as required to complete survey analysis or as permitted by law.


8. Statement Changes

The Province reserves the right, in its discretion, to amend this Privacy Statement at any time by posting amendments on this web site.You are responsible for periodically reviewing the amendments on this web site and you are deemed to be aware of such amendments.When using the Service, the privacy and security of your personal information will be bound by the terms and conditions of thisPrivacy Statement and applicable legislation in effect at the time of your transaction.


9. Contact for Further Information

For more information regarding this Privacy Statement or to comment on its content, please contact:
Director, Public Services
Nova Scotia Archives
6016 University Avenue
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3H 1W4
e-mail: nsarm@gov.ns.ca






www.novascotiagenealogy.com

What's New
| Technical Requirements | System Availability Notices |
| Background | Release Policy |
| Birth Registrations | Marriage Registrations | Death Registrations |
| Order Information and Fee Schedule | Frequently Asked Questions |

Contact Us / Support Desk

Privacy Statement




This page and all contents Crown copyright © 2014, Province of Nova Scotia, all rights reserved.